Hey There, Bookworms!
It’s June! How in the sam heck did that happen?! Time flies while you’re reading good books, it seems. This week, the ladies of The Broke and the Bookish have seized the mid-year moment to ask us to list our favorite books we’ve read this year thus far. Are you excited? I am! Let’s do this!
1. The Chaperone by Laura Moriarty: I read this as a part of Leah @ Books Speak Volumes’s event, Jazz Age January, and I absolutely adored it! The imagined tale of silent film star Louise Brooks’s journey to stardom and the chaperone who accompanied her on the journey was engrossing. It was a great way to start the year in reading! (my review)
2. Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman: HOW did it take me so long to read this book? Reading this book gave me all the warm fuzzy feelings. The sweet southern fiction genre has my heart, that’s for sure! (my review)
3. Archetype by MD Waters: This book rocked my socks. It was like The Handmaid’s Tale meets What Alice Forgot meets awesomeness. I’m super excited to read the followup Prototype! (my review)
4. The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion: How much fun did we have when we read this in The Fellowship of the Worms?! Such a quirky little love story. So delightful. (my review)
5. The Office of Mercy by Ariel Djanikian: Dysopian novels are some of my favorites… Apparently I like being frightened by what society might be capable of? In any case, I loved this book crazy style. (my review)
6. Frog Music by Emma Donoghue: I can’t shout my love of this book out loudly enough. It’s got hookers, it’s got cross dressers, it’s got old timey bicycles! What else do you want?! (my review)
7. I Am Livia by Phylis T. Smith: Historical fiction? Set in Rome? Full of awesome? Yes, yes, and yes. A strong female protagonist smarts against the social restrictions of her time and influences history. Read it! (my review)
8. Astonish Me by Maggie Shipstead: I loved this ballerina saga. Family, betrayal, international shenanigans, and THE DANCE. Good stuff, I tell you! (my review)
9. The Green Mile by Stephen King: Holy emotional roller coaster, Batman! I read this thanks to Rory and Wendy’s King’s March event, and I’m so glad I did. Stephen King is more than just horror, you guys. This book is amazing. (my review)
10. Silver Bay by Jojo Moyes: I can’t get enough Jojo Moyes. Or Australia. That’s really all there is to it! (my review)
What are some of the best books YOU have read so far this year, Bookworms? I’m always looking for recommendations!
*If you make a purchase through a link on this site, I will receive a small commission*
Jan
I’m glad to see Archetype on here – it’s on my upcoming read pile!
Words For Worms
I haven’t seen a whole lot of buzz about it, but it’s one I really enjoyed. I hope you like it!
Shannon @ River City Reading
When you put them all together, I love that you have such a wide variety of favorite books! Glad that you got to The Chaperone, that was a really great one – did you ever read Rules of Civility? If not, put it on that list!
Words For Worms
Ha! I didn’t realize how all over the place my choices were until you pointed it out. Eclectic should have been my middle name. I haven’t read Rules of Civility, but clearly I must!
Megan M.
I read “Me Before You” this year, so that counts. Also really enjoyed “The Rosie Project” and “Northanger Abbey” (the Val McDermid version, sorry Jane Austen!) Also “Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can’t Stop Talking” by Susan Cain.
Words For Worms
I don’t think Jane would be offended. I think she’d be flattered her ideas survived well enough to be adapted! I also keep hearing wonderful things about Quiet!
Andi (@estellasrevenge)
Awww, I just love The Green Mile. It’s one of those books I need to re-read. I remember reading it as a kid (teenager, I think) and just sobbing. So amazing. I also had a fave book from Leah’s event on my list: The Diviners. Great stuff, Katie-roo!
Words For Worms
I have been eyeballing Libba Bray for a while, I need to just take the plunge! Also, when I was little, my parents used to call me Katie-Boo. I find being called Katie-roo nostalgic and endearing :).
Charleen
You already know how I feel about The Green Mile. It will make every list of favorite books ever, from now until the end of time.
Words For Worms
Well, I owe the decision to read it in large part to you, so THANK YOU!
Karsyn @ KaKiJoKoJa
Here are my Top 10 of 2014.
kristin @ my little heart melodies
I have had my eye on Frog Music and The Chaperone for quite a while, glad to see you liked them! And I definitely want to read more Moyes, too. I have The Girl You Left Behind sitting on my e-reader waiting.
Words For Worms
They are all wonderful- I can’t wait to hear what you think of The Girl You Left Behind!
Shaina @Crazy4Fiction
Oooh. I think it’s official. I need to add Saving CeCe Honeycutt to my to-read pile. Some coworkers mentioned reading it for a book club. I didn’t realize it’s southern fiction. I’m in! 😀
Shaina, @Crazy4Fiction
Words For Worms
It’s really wonderful, if you like southern fiction, you’ll LOVE CeeCee!
Heather @ Capricious Reader
The Chaperone! I loved that book! I listened to the audio and it’s superb. The Rosie Project was so fun. And I need to read The Green Mile. Maybe that will be my King for the year….
Words For Worms
Oooooh yes! I whole-heartedly endorse The Green Mile for your annual King!
Kelly
All these lists are totes magotes making me realize that my slower reading speed for 2014 has left me missing out on some awesome new books! I haven’t read any on your list yet…boooooo! 🙂
Words For Worms
You may have missed out on a few books, but you got all those good baby smiles. I think you came out on top!
ThatAshGirl
Can we just take a moment to acknowledge that Written in My Own Heart’s Blood will be #1?
Words For Worms
LOL, you know, when I was putting together this post, I very nearly added MOBY pre-emptively. I am going to get NOTHING done this week.
Liesel Hill
Great list! Several of those are on my TBR list, and it always makes me happy when books I want to read make best or favorites lists. Happy Tuesday! 😀 My TTT
Words For Worms
It’s so reassuring to see books I’m planning on reading on people’s lists, I totally get it!
Marisa @ The Daily Dosage
I’ll read anything by Moyes, so Silver Bay is now being added to my TBR. CeeCee Honeycutt has been on my radar for the longest time. Nice list!
Words For Worms
They are both wonderful, I hope you enjoy then!
Catherine
I loved The Chaperone! I thought that character (sorry name left my head) was so much more interesting than the Louise Brooks character.
So far this year I’ve loved Ruby, Euphoria, The Vacationers, Wonderland, and Above the East China Sea.
Words For Worms
Oh yes, Cora was FANTASTIC! I’ve read none of your favorites so far. Looks like my TBR is growing… Again…
Michaela
I just wanted to let you know how much I enjoy your theme book reviews. You have introduced me to books on themes I have never read about such as “The Language of Flowers” and “Mr Owita’s Guide to Gardening” as well as the delightful “Mr Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore” from your ‘quirky’ list.
Words For Worms
Awww thank you, Michaela! This comment totally made my day!!!
Anne @ Lovely Literature
I just heard about I Am Livia today because of a Goodreads giveaway! 🙂 Besides that, you have some really interesting reads on your list — The Chaperon jumps out at me first and foremost though.
Words For Worms
I highly recommend both I Am Livia and The Chaperone. You really can’t go wrong!
Sarah @ Sarah's Book Shelves
Great list! I loved The Chaperone and have Astonish Me on my TBR list (I loved Seating Arrangements)…My favorites so far this year are The Wife, The Maid, and The Mistress, Black Chalk, Bittersweet, and Shotgun Lovesongs!
Words For Worms
I really need to read Shotgun Lovesongs, I’ve heard so many great things!
Sandy @ Somewhere Only We Know
I’ve finally got a Jojo Moyes book in my possession that I need to read. I’ve heard wonderful things about her books. I’ve also seen The Rosie Project around a lot! Nice list.
TTT
Sandy @ Somewhere Only We Know
Words For Worms
I can’t wait to hear what you think of Jojo!
Monika @ Lovely Bookshelf
Great list! Ahhhh Astonish Me… loved that one. And you know, I’m glad you mentioned Archetype because that cover makes me skip right over it. It looks like it’s not my type of book at all. Clicked your link and now I’m SO intrigued! So, thanks!
AMB (Koiviolet)
I really enjoyed Frog Music. I haven’t read any of the others on your list, but I’m going to look into them. Thanks for the recommendations!
Words For Worms
Anytime!
Leah
The Chaperone! The Rosie Project! SILVER BAY!
I’m thrilled to see Archetype here; I’m currently reading it and have a review copy of Prototype on deck!
I’ll have to give The Office of Mercy a try. I received a copy a few months ago but haven’t had very good luck with dystopian novels. Seeing it listed alongside some incredible books makes me wonder what I’m missing!
Words For Worms
The Office of Mercy I really enjoyed- it avoided a lot of the YA tropes that have become so common in dystopias. Added bonus? It’s a standalone. No trilogy here!
Sarah Says Read
Love that The Rosie Project made it on this list.
And I’m glad to hear that you really liked The Green Mile, because ever since this, I’ve been itching to read a whole lot more Stephen King: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=56R3hU-fWZY
Words For Worms
I highly recommend The Green Mile!
Melinda
I only read one on this list. I think Rosie Project might be another contender for my attention. I might not have LOVED Frog Music, but I think it was a good read!