Howdy Bookworms!
‘Tis another Tuesday, so I shall supply you with another list, inspired, as usual, by The Broke and the Bookish. Today we’ve been challenged to list the favorite books we’ve read in 2014. I’m afraid a lot of this will be a repeat of last week’s list but I don’t care. If I love it, I’m singing it from the mountaintops (but it’s a metaphorical singing, because I cannot carry a tune.)
1. Frog Music by Emma Donoghue (review): For the love of Pete, it’s a hooker book. With a cross-dresser. And an unsolved murder. Explain to me how this is in any way NOT awesome. You can’t. It’s impossible.
2. The Green Mile by Stephen King (review): Yay! Another Stephen King that didn’t give me nightmares! Excellent and touching. You probably want tissues once you get close to the end.
3. The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness: I’m going to be discussing this awesomeness later this week but holy cow, you guys. Holy cow.
4. I Am Livia by Phyllis T Smith (review): Historical fiction makes me unreasonably happy. I’ve kind of OD’d on the Tudors, but Roman historical fiction? Sign me up for more!
5. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (review)- This is the nerdiest book ever written and I loved every minute of it. I say “minute” rather than “page” because I listened to it. Wil Wheaton, you guys!
6. Landline by Rainbow Rowell (review)- I found this book charming. I know a lot of people had problems with it because of the, well, magic f*cking phone, but I’m always up for a little bit of magic.
7. Written in My Own Heart’s Blood by Diana Gabaldon (review-ish)- I am so stupidly involved with the lives of these characters that my critical eye goes as blind a Jocasta Cameron’s whenever I read one. This series is up there with Harry Potter for me. Leave the criticism to the professionals. I’m gonna hang out in my happy place for a while, k?
8. The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin (review)- I want to hug this book.
9. Tiny Beautiful Things by Cheryl Strayed (review)- I want to hug Cheryl Strayed.
10. Headhunters on My Doorstep by J Maarten Troost (review)- I want to put J Maarten Troost and David Sedaris on an island together and watch what happens.
What are some of the best books YOU read this year, Bookworms?!
*If you make a purchase through a link on this site, I will receive a small commission.*
Annabel Smith
Tiny Beautiful Things is also in my top ten. Fab. The only other book from your list that I’ve read is Ready Player One and it bugged the hell ut of me. I gave up after only a few pages.
Words For Worms
Awww I’m so glad you loved Tiny Beautiful Things!
Sarah @ Sarah's Book Shelves
AJ Fikry was on my list as well…such a perfect book! However, I wasn’t as big of a fan of Frog Music…
Words For Worms
AJ was utterly charming, wasn’t it?
Leah @ Books Speak Volumes
I’ve only read Frog Music from this list, but it’s definitely one of my top ten!
Words For Worms
Emma Donoghue is pure magic.
Jancee
So many great books!
I still don’t see how you can read Stephen King without nightmares. Seems impossible. I’m reading Bag of Bones right now, and I have to put it down at least a couple hours before I head to bed.
Words For Worms
Oh gosh, I had nightmares reading Bag of Bones! That’s why I’m soooo careful about what SK I’ll read! I wouldn’t go near refrigerator magnets for weeks after that darn book!
Liesel Hill
I haven’t read any of those, but I looked a few of them up on goodreads, and they look interesting. Diana Gabaldon especially has been on my TBR list for a while. 😀 Great list. Happy Tuesday! My TTT
Words For Worms
Gabaldon is wonderful 🙂
Heather @ Capricious Reader
Oh Mildred, my spirit animal reading twin, we have so many in common! You simply must read Emma Donoghue’s earlier book, Slammerkin, if you haven’t already. Jeepers creepers, it’s totally jake. (I’ve been studying slang from 60 years ago. I’m just trying to figure out how to work screaming meemies into a conversation.)
Words For Worms
I read Slammerkin! I very nearly put TWO Emma Donoghues on this list because I LOVED it. I think YOU’RE totally jake, Ethel.
Ashley
The best book I read this year was All the Light We Cannot See–so so so amazing! Also up there was the Maddaddam trilogy and The Name of the Wind (thanks for the recommendation on that one by the way!). I loved Room by Emma Donoghue so I think I will have to pick up Frog Music.
Words For Worms
Gah! I’ve got All The Light We Cannot See on audio but I just haven’t gotten to it yet. I need to work on that. I loved MadAddam and I’m glad you enjoyed The Name of the Wind!
Megan
Yay – a best of list where I’ve actually read a couple of the books! The Green Mile is great, but you’re definitely right about the tissues. The Knife of Never Letting Go is a book I thought didn’t live up to the hype until I was writing my review and realized much it gave me to think about.
Words For Worms
I’ve got all kinds of thoughts floating around in my Noise about that book…
Kelly
Wow, the only one I’ve read is #9! I need to get to work. I do own a few of these though, so maybe I’ll have a chance to dive in soon.
Words For Worms
Shoot, we’ve all got endless TBRs. I know how it is!
Rhian
The year’s not over yet. I’ll let you know in a couple of weeks. 😉
This was my top ten books for the first half of the year so I would expect some of them will make the top ten for the year. Though I have read some cracking good books since July so you never know.
Ancillary Justice by Anne Leckie
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
Caliban’s War by James S A Corey
Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
Stillways by Steve Bisley
Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer
Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
The Twelve by Justin Cronin
The Girl who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest by Stieg Larsson
The Girl with All the Gifts by M R Carey
Words For Worms
Oooh I’m pleased to see some excellent books on this list of yours! I just started The Rosie Effect last night and man, I missed Don Tillman!
Andi (@estellasrevenge)
And still, so many books I need to read (see Frog Music). LOL
Words For Worms
You and me both. The TBRs are out of control!
Kyra
The Knife of Never Letting Go WAS fantastic! It made me cry like a baby, though!
Kyra @ Blog of a Bookaholic
My TTT Post!
Words For Worms
OMG, I CRIED so much. MANCHEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!
kristin @ my little heart melodies
Great list, I concur with Ready Player One and Tiny Beautiful Things!
Words For Worms
Heck yes!
thatashgirl
Oooo.
You know I’m always up for some Outlander but yeah, the story is getting a tad disjointed and spread out over too many characters.
I just finished The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters. Slow to start but seriously picked up about half way.
I loved The Coldest Girl in Coldtown by Holly Black. Teen but FUN!
The Silent Wife by ASA Harrison was a Gone Girl style page turner.
Words For Worms
I didn’t love The Silent Wife, but I’ve been wanting to read The Coldest Girl in Coldtown. Thanks for the reminder!
ThatAshGirl
I read it for my book club. I hated the first half. Was bored as all hell and then OMG. Slowest build up EVER though.
Kerri
Sobbed at the end of The green Mile- Damn you King…
Words For Worms
Ditto!
Sarah Says Read
Outlander <3 <3
And Ready Player One, that's pretty kick ass. I've heard rumors of a new book Armada for ages but I can never find anything confirmed! I hope 2015 is the year.
Words For Worms
2015 is going to be a good year, I think. I always like odd numbered years better than even numbered ones. Perhaps it’s because I was born in an odd year?
Amy @ Read a Latte
SO MANY GREAT THINGS ON THIS LIST! Landline and AJ Fikry and Ready Player One were some of my favorites too!
Words For Worms
Clearly you have excellent tastes :).
Busy Brunette
Your list is awesome. What I love the most is that you had The Green Mile on your favorites list and I just started reading it yesterday! I know it’s a classic but I can’t wait, especially since you liked it so much.
Here is mine 🙂
http://busybrunettesbookshelf.blogspot.com
Words For Worms
That’s awesome! Great minds think alike, apparently!
Anne @ Lovely Literature
Ready Player One was a standout for me this year. I really need to listen to it on audio too, because Wil Wheaton. I can’t wait for Armada!
Words For Worms
Heck yes! More Ernest Cline!
Trish
Meh–you totally do not need to apologize for loving what you love! I can’t wait to start the 4th Outlander after I’m done with Bag of Bones and Tiny Beautiful Things. And I will love every damn second of it!
Words For Worms
Bag of Bones was the first SK I read and I totally avoided refrigerator magnets for weeks :). You’re right. I shouldn’t apologize for my adoration. It’s my blog I can gush if I wanna!
Lindsay
A.J. Fikry was on my top 10 list too! You mentioned a few books that I’ve been wanting to read (“Ready Player One,” the rest of the Outlander series and the Cheryl Strayed book) but you also listed a few that I’ve never heard of, and they all sound fantastic! I added three of your books to my never-ending to-read list! 🙂
Words For Worms
Oh that’s awesome! I’m so happy to be a terrible influence on someone else’s TBR!
Jenny @ Reading the End
My most important response to this post: I am super excited you are liking the Chaos Walking books. I like them SO much. Can’t wait to hear your thoughts on The Knife of Never Letting Go.
Second thing: “Explain to me how this is in any way NOT awesome. You can’t. It’s impossible.” OKAY I WILL IT IS BECAUSE THE DEAD GIRL’S NAME IS JENNY, GODDAMMIT. (I probably complained about this in your original Frog Music post.) (Just checked. Yep, I did.)
Words For Worms
Hahahaha! I’m sorry Jenny, this never ceases to make me giggle. I’m sorry your namesake was murdered.
Rory
Yay for Stephen King!
Words For Worms
Yes, indeed!
Melinda @ The Book Musings
From this list, I’ve only read Frog Music, but it was good!